EOSC-synergy 5th All Hands Meeting

Europe/Madrid
C/ Pinar 25
Ignacio Blanquer (UPV) , Isabel Campos Plasencia (IFCA) , Jorge Gomes (LIP) , Marcin Plociennik (PSNC) , Marcus Hardt (KIT)
Description

EOSC-Synergy Face 2 Face meeting in Madrid

Logistics information available at:

https://www.eosc-synergy.eu/event/f2f-meeting-10th-12th-of-november-2021/

Participants
  • Alberto Azevedo
  • Ales Krenek
  • Alfonso Pardo
  • Antonio Juan Rubio Montero
  • Bartosz Wilk
  • Borja Esteban Sanchis
  • Daniel Martinez
  • David Iñiguez
  • Diana Gudu
  • Diana María Naranjo Delgado
  • Elisa Cauhe
  • Fernando Aguilar
  • Gonzalo Ruiz
  • Helen Clare
  • Hernán Asorey
  • Ignacio Blanquer
  • Isabel Bernal
  • Isabel Campos Plasencia
  • Jorge Gomes
  • Jose-Maria Carazo
  • João Mendes Moreira
  • JUAN SANCHEZ FERRERO
  • Laura del Cano
  • Linas Cepinskas
  • Manuel Pavesio
  • Marcin Plociennik
  • Marcus Hardt
  • Mario David
  • Mateusz Krzyżanek
  • Miguel Angel Nuñez Vega
  • Pablo Orviz
  • RAFAEL MAYO-GARCIA
  • Ricardo Martins
  • Rubén Díez-Lázaro
  • Samuel Bernardo
  • Tobias Kerzenmacher
  • Wilko Steinhoff
    • 8:45 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome Breakfast 45m

      Room 6011

    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Welcome (Room 6011) 15m
      Speaker: Isabel Campos Plasencia (IFCA)
    • 9:45 AM 1:00 PM
      WP2-WP4 (Room 6011)
      Conveners: Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València) , Marcus Hardt (KIT)
      • 9:45 AM
        Resource Provisioning 45m
      • 10:30 AM
        Accounting Metrics Collection 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Tools: FedCloudClient (Viet, remote) 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Tools: SSH / OIDC (Diana) 20m
      • 11:40 AM
        Grab Coffee 20m
      • 12:00 PM
        Tools: EOSC Perf (Borja / Valentin) 20m
      • 12:20 PM
        Tools: WaTTS (Marcus) 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        Security Best Practices (Valentin, remote) 30m
    • 9:45 AM 1:00 PM
      WP3 (Room 6010) internal: QC, badges and SQAaaS
      Convener: Jorge Gomes (LIP)
      • 9:45 AM
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Jorge Gomes (LIP)
      • 10:00 AM
        Quality criteria for software and services 1h

        Present the status of the software ans services quality criteria
        Review the technical annex to the software criteria
        Review the services quality criteria
        Discuss the boundaries between software ans services quality

        Speaker: Mario David (LIP)
      • 11:00 AM
        Badges for software and services 1h

        Discussion and decisions on the badges document
        Review proposed badges levels
        Software Quality criteria for each badge level
        Service Quality criteria for each badge level
        Badges design

        Speaker: Germán Moltó (UPV)
      • 12:00 PM
        JePL and SQAaaS towards Mi3.6 and beyond 1h

        Review JePL, SQAaaS API and SQAaaS web current status
        Review steps, development and testing until Mi3.6
        Discuss actions beyond Mi3.6

        Speaker: Pablo Orviz Fernandez
    • 9:45 AM 1:00 PM
      WP6 internal (Room 6109)
      Convener: Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Service Quality Assurance testing WP2 -WP3- WP4 (Room 6011)

      Discussion of service quality assurance
      What will be the service quality assurance
      What will be required from the thematic services
      Review the thematic services status

      Convener: Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València)
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee 15m
    • 4:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Hands-on FAIR evaluator (ALL interested) Room 6011
      Convener: Fernando Aguilar
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Buffer Overflow 1h
    • 8:45 AM 9:30 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Training Calendar (Room 6011) ALL
      Convener: Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Moodle: getting started (Room 6011)
      Convener: Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)
    • 10:25 AM 1:00 PM
      WP2 internal (Room 6010)
      Convener: Marcus Hardt
      • 10:25 AM
        Handbook Diskussion 20m

        Discuss on how to move on with the Handbook, which is our final deliverable

      • 10:45 AM
        Training Discussion 20m

        Topics:
        - Storage access
        - ssh/oidc - HPC access
        - fedcloudclient
        - DynDNS

        For each we need three people:
        - Technical expert (write actual stuff, show docs)
        - Writer (Write Introduction, describe context, add some links)
        - Designer (Provide useful illustrations)

      • 11:05 AM
        SSH / VM integration via IM 20m
      • 11:25 AM
        Resource Allocations for VOs 5m

        Discussed on wednesday already

      • 11:30 AM
        Grab Coffee 20m
      • 11:50 AM
        Accounting Metrics Discussion 1h 10m

        WP2 WP3 WP4

    • 10:25 AM 11:30 AM
      WP3 internal (Room 6109): T3.3 and FAIR

      FAIR framework integration

      Convener: Fernando Aguilar
      • 10:25 AM
        Badges and criteria for FAIR validation 1h 5m

        Discuss the matching and normalization of RDA and FsF criteria
        Badge levels
        Minimum criteria for each badge

        Speaker: Fernando Aguilar
    • 10:25 AM 11:30 AM
      WP4 - WP6 training modules (Room 6011)
      Convener: Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València)
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      WP3 internal (Room 6109): T3.3 and FAIR
      Convener: Fernando Aguilar
      • 11:30 AM
        FAIR framework 1h 15m

        Integration of validation tools
        Validation of digital objects
        Validation of repositories
        FAIR framework in general

        Speaker: Fernando Aguilar
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      WP4 internal (Room 6011)
      Convener: Ignacio Blanquer Espert (Universitat Politècnica de València)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Hackaton as a Service (ALL interested) Room 6011
      Convener: Gonzalo Ruiz (BIFI)
    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      WP3 - WP6 (Room 6109): Quality badges for training ?
    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      WP4 - WP2 final discussion (Room 6011)
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 15m
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      WP2 internal (Room 6010)
      • 4:30 PM
        Overflow 1h 15m

        At the moment we have potential topics:
        - With WP6:
        - Training topics / Questions

    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      WP3 internal (Room 6109): reserved time for discussions and/or exploitation
      • 4:30 PM
        Backup slot for WP3 discussions and/or WP3 exploitation 1h 15m

        Backup time for further discussions

        Exploitation topics that can be also discussed
        - Documentation
        - Training materials
        - Exploitation of outcomes
        - Project web site and WP3

        Speaker: Jorge Gomes (LIP)
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      WP4 internal (conclusions session) (Room 6011)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Breakfast 30m
    • 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Exploitation Activities (Room 6011)